• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

By what statute can a municipality in Texas bring a suit and style it "State of Texas vs John Doe"?

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

preponderance

New member
Looking at Texas code Sec. 54.012. we see that "A municipality may bring a civil action for the enforcement of an ordinance" however in a summons from the City of Corpus Christi regarding a violation for "FAILURE TO KEEP SIDEWALKS CLEAN", it is worded so as to give the impression that there has been a violation of state law.