• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] But if that's the case, the employer ought to sue whoever wrote up the contract for them for doing such a damned poor job as to leave all the opt on your side.

What you don't have is any kind of a violation of labor or employment law. And that is for sure.

I've no idea how you expect people who haven't read your contract to evaluate it.
 

dominic.ceraso

Junior Member
look, I am no lawyer OK - I am simply stating why my lawyer took my case, and building a case in my own head - I came here for a non biased third party opinion and nothing more. With that being said - in Pennsylvania

18 Pa. C.S.A. §9125(b) specifically states, “felony and misdemeanor convictions

may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the

applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.”

So this tells me that if my misdemeanor has nothing to do with the position in which i applied - or in my case (sr. mobile developer was the position) My criminal bg has NOTHING even close to relating to my position.