• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Is this caveat emptor or was this illegal. He knew what it was, I did not, and I got taken. Does this sound like a viable argument? I already am losing money on the deal, I don't want to lose more in court. Any pointers or assistance much appreciated.

http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/selfhelp/smallclaims/sc_help.htm#start[/U]]Small Claims Self Help
 

Jon_Chap

Junior Member
I've actually read that whole page already and many links in it. If anything it tells me my case is NOT permissible in small claims.

According to Michigan Compiled Law Chapter 600 Act 236 of 1961 Section 600.8424 Part "(1) Actions of fraud and actions of libel, slander, assault, battery, or other intentional torts shall not be instituted in the small claims division."

So I will ask again. Please somebody PLEASE tell me if I have a case here. Do I have to sell this engine again and sue for the loss as a damage or can I simply sue for my money back and return the crappy motor? This is what I would like.