• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Wife tried to claim that the debt was not dischargeable as to the husband. Court held . . . . . .

Thanks for making it all crystal clear!

In re Burckhalter should be mandatory reading as a condition to obtaining a marriage license in Colorado.

Capital One could not see to the incarceration of the defendant but the ex wife could. Black Robe justice; ignore precedent, decide how you want the story to end, then write an accommodating script.

But I’m wondering if Burckhalter didn’t conveniently omit an interesting caveat to COLO.REV.STAT. § 14-10-112(5), as hi-lited below:

"(5) Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are no longer enforceable as contract terms."

Although subsection (5) makes available all remedies for the enforcement of a judgment, it does not say that such a judgment may be entered. Which seems consistent with the caveat.