• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] contract enforcement action, because, under Colorado law, the terms of the Separation Agreement "are no longer enforceable as contract terms”. . . The core question is whether an obligation, embodied in a domestic court order, to pay a pre-existing marital debt owed to a third party, in the absence of a hold harmless provision, is a debt owed "to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor ... that is incurred by the debtor in the course of a divorce or separation or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record ...." within the meaning of § 523(a)(15). . .

Under COLO.REV.STAT. § 14-10-112(5), the Separation Agreement "may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt." Certainly then, the Divorce Decree and all terms of the Separation Agreement incorporated into the Divorce Decree are enforceable in proceedings for contempt of court. . .

Thus, the Domestic Court has available to it the full range of remedies. . . to compel obedience to its orders.