(whisblower term is crime as school employee in Ed code 44010-)
[…] And whom are you suing, the district, your supervisor individually, or someone else (no names, just position titles)?
And importantly, which exact whistleblower law are you using for the basis of your court complaint?
It can't be California Education Code (EC) § 44010 that you mentioned above because that section defines what a sex crime is for purposes of particular sections of the Education Code. It has nothing to do with whistleblowers. So that would not seem to apply to whatever it is you were terminated for.
EC § 44114(b), on the other hand, makes it an offense for a person to intentionally engage "in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a public school employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having made a protected disclosure." So this provision does address whistle blowing. But the definitions of the terms used in that law are important.
A "protected disclosure" is defined by EC § 44112(e) to mean: