"What would those rare circumstances be?"
[…] The question is also dependant upon the wide latitude and discretion of the court; e.g., what one judge finds as "extreme", another judge may not so find. These matters, as you read further, are explained to show just how much latitude a judge actually wields in such cases.
Prior to 1994, New mate income could be used in the overall calculation of child support. However, after 1994, new mate income has been deleted as an authorized rebuttal factor; it cannot be directly considered in the child support calculation "except in the narrow `extraordinary' circumstances" recognized by Ca Fam § 4057.5 [see Marriage of Wood (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1070, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 236, 243]
The income of the obligor or obligee parent's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner "shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award . . ." [Ca Fam § 4057.5(a)(1) & (2)] The only exception permitting consideration of new mate income in fixing child support is "extreme and severe hardship" to the child.