• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I ask all this, because my son has come up with a real simple idea and wants to try and get some sort of answer based on a similar item.

His reason for concern, is because the idea, as said already is simple and he doesn't want to get a patent if it can be copied by someone else.

Again, thanks so much for all the time and help. :rolleyes:
 

divgradcurl

Senior Member
Here's the thing -- whether something is simple or not is NOT the determining factor. Whether or not something is patentable depends on three things, and three things only:

1. Whether or not the subject matter is patentable. 35 U.S.C. 101: "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title."

2. Whether or not the invention is novel. Novelty is covered under 35 U.S.C. 102. Basically, you have to be the first person to have invented your invention.

3. Whether or not the invention is obvious.