• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In so finding, the court noted that Puleo did not even address the matter of veil piercing, but that the key issue in that case was whether, under the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (the "Act"), a member or manager of an LLC could be held personally liable for the debts of the LLC when it was involuntarily dissolved. Further, the court in Westmeyer focused on section 10-10(c) of the Act, stating in part that “[t]he failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities…is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.” What is not excluded by the Act are the other justifications for veil piercing, including, as the plaintiff alleged in the first count of her complaint, undercapitalization, alter ego, and fraud.