• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I added the bolding. According to state law, he is guilty of robbery in the first degree if he was running from the store with a deadly weapon. Was the folding knife a deadly weapon?

RCW 9A.04.110 (6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm;

RCW 9.94A.602

"..For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas."

charged with first degree robbery in this case is ridiculous and ignorant, and so are any of you if you think otherwise.

This is a free site - be nice to those who provide assistance, even if their answers are not what you want to hear.
 

Ozark_Sophist

Senior Member