• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Does the info below help me in any way since my grandfather has been disabled for the last 10 or 15 years?

The 10-year provision is the catch all. A deed or other memorandum of title is not necessary so long as the elements of adverse possession are met. However, such documentation may be useful to establish the boundaries of the claimed tract; otherwise the key to determining boundaries may be that which is fenced in as a "designed enclosure"–not just a "casual fence." Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 646 (Tex. 1990).

Two other sections, section 16.027 and section 16.028, are less commonly applied. The first provides a 25-year limitation "regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability." The second allows a 25-year limitation based on a title instrument, even if that instrument is void on its face or in fact.

Statutes of limitation do not include any periods of disability (minority, insanity, or service in the armed forces) on the part of the original owner.
 
Last edited: