• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I haven't found a statutory definition but the case of Baker v Simonds, in a round about way, says what a tenancy-at-will isn't.

Baker v. Simonds, 386 P. 2d 86 - Nev: Supreme Court 1963 - Google Scholar

While you are on the Self-Help Center site note the tab for Community Resources. Check the resources listed.

Another reason that the 5 day notice might be improper is due to the method by which it was served.

NRS 40.280 requires such notice to be served by " the sheriff, a constable, a person who is licensed as a process server." Looks pretty strict to me.

Nevada Revised Statutes § 40.280 (2020) - Service of notices to surrender; proof required before issuance of order to remove or writ of restitution. :: 2020 Nevada Revised Statutes :: US Codes and Statutes :: US Law :: Justia