• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Taxing Matters

Overtaxed Member
And to answer the underlying question, while lawyers may not appear on behalf of individuals in small claims, there is no prohibition that a litigant can not use the assistance of counsel in preparing their case. Arguing that "a lawyer wrote this" isn't grounds for anything.

However, it appears that lawyer can't actually prepare the pleadings in the case. The rule states that “(a) Except as permitted by this section, no attorney may take part in the conduct or defense of a small claims action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 116.530(a). There is an exception allowing the attorney to “[provide] advice to a party to a small claims action, either before or after the commencement of the action.” § 116.530(c)(1). Giving advice is not the same thing as actually drafting documents for the litigant to use in the case.
 

Mass_Shyster

Senior Member
California Rules of Court 3.35 and 3.37 permit an attorney to draft pleadings in a civil matter as part of Limited-Scope Representation.