• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] thanks for the suggestion, this forum is great!
 

nextwife

Senior Member
If your CO does not prohibit you from having access to the school records, the school has NO legal right to usurp your parental rights. And the CP has no legal right to interfere with the CO. The school needs to see a copy of the portion of the CO establishing that you have this right.

Private school or not, the law requires their compliance.
 

kidoday

Senior Member
The Illinois state statue 750 ILCS 5/602.1 is for joint custodial parents only.

Poster do you have joint custody?
 
K

krispenstpeter

Guest
705 ILCS 405/1-8 does not stipulate any form of custody except that "...shall not be denied to a parent for the reason that such parent is not the child's custodial parent..."
 
K

krispenstpeter

Guest
you said the statute was for Joint custodial parents.

I was just letting you know that it makes no difference according to the plain language of the statute.