Don't get too excited
[…] Bold mine)
Frequently Asked Questions: Post-Secondary Educational Support
What authority allows courts to order the payment of post secondary educational support?
In general, RCW 26.09 gives trial courts discretion to award post secondary education support for adult children who are dependent. A court can either recognize a contractual agreement between the parties to pay post secondary education expenses or
can order these expenses to be paid upon a showing of certain standards.
What are the standards for payment of post-secondary educational support?
The standards are found at RCW 26.19.090. Standards for postsecondary educational support awards, which states as follows:
"(1) The child support schedule shall be advisory and not mandatory for postsecondary educational support.
(2) When considering whether to order support for postsecondary educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life. The court shall exercise its discretion when determining whether and for how long to award postsecondary educational support based upon consideration of factors that include but are not limited to the following:
Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources. Also to be considered are the amount and type of support that the child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together.
(3) The child must enroll in an accredited academic or vocational school, must be actively pursuing a course of study commensurate with the child's vocational goals, and must be in good academic standing as defined by the institution.
The court-ordered postsecondary educational support shall be automatically suspended during the period or periods the child fails to comply with these conditions.
(4)
The child shall also make available all academic records and grades to both parents as a condition of receiving postsecondary educational support. Each parent shall have full and equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided in RCW 26.09.225.
(5) The court shall not order the payment of postsecondary educational expenses beyond the child's twenty-third birthday, except for exceptional circumstances, such as mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.
(6) The court shall direct that either or
both parents' payments for postsecondary educational expenses be made