• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Can someone please help me find the State statute that gives the SOL for a debt. I believe the debt in question here would be considered a written contract, (doctors office) but not sure.

They have yet to provide validation and I'm working on that now, also they're claiming the same old story that the SOL is 10 yrs, and a print out is adequate validation.

Any help would be appreciated, would really like to be able to see and copy the applicable statute for them.

Thanks

Jason
 


Ladynred

Senior Member
Here ya go:

5 Years Oral Contracts; §614.1(5)
10 Years Written Contracts; §614.1(6)



"OPEN ACCOUNT= 5 YEARS

614.1 Period.
Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:

4. Unwritten contracts--injuries to property--fraud--other actions.

Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five years, except as provided by subsections 8 and 10.

614.5 Open account.

When there is a continuous, open, current account, the cause of action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date of the last item therein, as proved on the trial.

614.11 Admission in writing--new promise.
Causes of action founded on contract are revived by an admission in writing, signed by the party to be charged, that the debt is unpaid, or by a like new promise to pay the same.