• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I didn't see anything in the KY guidelines that indicates CS is calculated according to time spent with child/ren.

Here are the KY CS guidelines:
http://www.lrc.ky.gov/krs/403-00/212.pdf
 

milspecgirl

Senior Member
ky does not allow for subsequent children in child support calculations- only prior children. His choosing to have more kids should not affect your children's child support. Neither will the fact that he does not spend as much time with them.
Google KY child support calculators and run the numbers.
 

usound76

Member
Thank you Silverplum. I read the link. The last line of KRS403.212(2)(d) reads:

"A court may find a parent to be voluntarily
unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation."

Could this be used to agrue my case since the reduction in income was my employer's decision and not mine? I guess I would have been better off taking the 18% wage reduction. At the time, I wasn't thinking about child support.